Hospital

 

INSTITUTE HOSPITAL

Contact No: 0431-2503860
wid Email: hospital@nitt.edu
Ambulance Contact No.: 9486001162
24*7 Teleconsultation with Duty Doctor : 0431-2503860, 0431-2503861NEW
Phone request for routine medicines in Pharmacy: 8925331553NEW
Phone request for medical Lab reports/queries : 9787294124NEW

 

The institute hospital is located within the campus, it is located amidst the hostel/residential zone and the academic zone.
The NITT Hospital provides primary health care round the clock on all the days.
NITT Hospital has casualty, OP & IP facilities, 24 hours fully equipped ambulance, 24 hours pharmacy and a clinical laboratory working during 07:00 a.m. to 09:00 p.m.

 

Timings

OP ( Outpatient) Services   - Monday to Friday :7.30 AM to 7.30 PM
                                              Saturday, Sunday& Government holidays: 8 AM to 1 PM

Casualty/ Emergency services -24*7 on all days

 

FACILITIES

The Emergency services are available 24/7, 365 days a year. All kinds of medical emergencies are managed effectively with the infrastructure and facilities.

WARDS

1. Casualty with Nebulization, Oxygen, Suction, Vaccine – TT, ARV
2. Female Ward
3. Male Ward
4. Isolation Ward
5. Minor OT

MEDICAL EQUIPMENTS

1. ECG
2. Physiotherapy Instruments
3. Nebulizer
4. Autoclave
5. Defibrillator
6. Multipara monitor


Injections and Intravenous fluids administrations

Emergency Ward

Nebulization and Oxygen facial mask

Electrocardiography

Ultrasonography

Minor Operation Theater

Autoclave

Physiotherapy Clinic

PHYSIOTHERAPY CLINIC

  • Treatment for various musculoskeletal disorders, including post-operative cases, sports injuries, stroke, cerebral palsy.
  • Pain management and Rehabilitation for sport injuries with corrective and conditioning exercises.
  • Follow up home exercise and Ergonomic Advice.

DENTAL CLINIC

The Hospital has the facility to handle dental services such as scaling, filling and extraction of tooth.

AMBULANCE

24 x 7 (on all days)

Phone number 9486001162

The ambulance services is outsourced from M/s. Kumaran Ambulance. is stationed at the institute hospital. The ambulance is fully equipped with oxygen cylinder, nebulizer, lifesaving drugs, first aid kit bag, Electronic Suction Pump, Spine Board, Biphasic Defibrillator with Cardiac Monitor and Recorder suitable for adults, children, infants up to 5 kg, Artificial Manual Breathing Unit (Adult, Child & Neonatal), Volumetric Infusion Pump with LCD programming display, Syringe Infusion Pump, Needle & Syringe Destroyer, Pneumatic Splints, Coiler Splints, Cervical Collars, etc. The ambulance is provided with a Trained Emergency Medical Technician (a Paramedical Staff who will be able to operate all the instruments installed in the ambulance), who is capable to deliver pre-hospital care to stabilize the patient and transport the patient to any empanelled hospital will first aid care.

 

CLINICAL LABORATORY

Phone numbers 9787294124, 04312503868

7:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. (all days)

The clinical laboratory is outsourced to Hindlabs of M/s. HLL Lifecare Limited (A Govt. of India Enterprise) Samples of blood, urine, mucous, stool, etc., are obtained from the patients referred to the clinical laboratory by the Medical Officers of Institute Hospital for the prescribed tests. Results of the tests are reported to the doctor on the same day by means of computerized printout. All the tests listed under the CGHS scheme are carried out for the students and eligible employees. Testing and waste management are followed as per NABL Standards. Internal quality control is done daily.

PHARMACY

Phone numbers 8925331553, 04312503872

24 x 7 (on all days)

Pharmacy inside the institute hospital is outsourced and functioning under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana Kendra scheme, run by P.R. Enterprisers.

 

PEOPLE

 

Chairperson, Hospital Advisory Committee


Dr. J. Hemalatha, Professor, Physics

 


 

MEDICAL OFFICERS – PERMANENT


Dr.R.Priyanka,M.B.B.S.,PGDFM(CMC Vellore).,
Mobile number for teleconsultation (Mon -Fri, 9 AM to 5 PM) - 9486001137, 9442569023


Medical Officers (on contract)

Sl No Name Mobile Number
1. Dr. Annapoorni 8489278226
2. Dr.Vignesh 7502436206
3. Dr.Abdul Rahman 9790661125
4. Dr.Chandrika 9443559525
5. Dr.Varalakshmi 9788786218
6. Dr.Krishnakumaran 8754794749
7. Dr.Asiya 7639605936

Note: For Teleconsultation time 09.00 AM to 05.00 PM

Visiting Consultants

Sl No Name Speciality Mobile Number Hospital Consultation Time
1. Dr. Anureka General Medicine 9942002986 Monday, Friday 02.00 PM to 06.00 PM
2. Dr. S. Prabakaran General Medicine 9788204517 Tuesday, Thursday 03.00 PM to 05.00 PM
3. Dr. K. Ananth Pediatrician 9942622022 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 03.30 PM to 05.30 PM
4. Dr. Keerthana Priyadrshini Obstetrics And Gynecologist 7708022022 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 03.30 PM to 05.30 PM
5. Dr. G. Samynathan Orthopaedician 7708299832 Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 03.30 PM to 05.30 PM
6. Dr. M. Mohamed Mansoor General Surgeon 9943603324 Wednesday 04.00 PM to 06.00 PM
7. Dr. S. Sujatha Ophthalmologist 9443090291 Friday 04.00 PM to 06.00 PM
8. Dr. K. Ronald Roy Psychiatrist 9994020894 Thursday 04.00 PM to 06.00 PM
9. Dr. M. Ajay ENT Specialist 9842036763 Tuesday 04.00 PM to 06.00 PM
10. Dr. K. Akila Dermatologist 9597484444 Monday, Thursday 03.30 PM to 05.30 PM
11. Dr. S. Vignesh Dentist 9566184913 Monday, Tuesday, Friday 03.00 PM to 07.00 PM
12. Dr. S. Abinaya Ayurveda 9171776588 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 04.00 PM to 06.00 PM
13. Dr. M. Ayyalammai Homoeopathy 8056817022 Thursday, Friday, Saturday 04.00 PM to 06.00 PM
14. Dr.P.Venkateshwaran Physio Therapist 9688539992 Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 03.00 PM to 07.00 PM
15. Dr. D. Bhuvana Physio Therapist 9894605360 Thursday, Friday, Saturday 02.00 PM to 06.00 PM

 


REGULAR STAFF

Mrs. P. Malarvizhi, GNM Senior Technical Assistant

Mrs. S. Vairamani, D.Pharm Pharmacist SG-II

Mrs. A. Daisy Mary, ANM Senior Technician

Mr. Santhappan, Sr.Attender

Mr. M.Muthukrishnan, Sr.Attender

NMR Staff

Ms. Saberina Francis, Staff Nurse

Mrs. A. Daisy Rani, ANM

Mr. K. Rajasekar, Junior Assistant

STAFF NURSES – ON CONTRACT

 

S.NO NAME OF THE STAFFS
1. Ms.Pon Kanimozhi BSc(Nursing)
2. Mrs.Stella Nesamani GNM(Nursing)
3. Mrs.Kalaiselvi BSc(Nursing)
4. Ms.J.Uggalakshmi Prabha BSc(Nursing)
5. Mrs.S.Victoria GNM(Nursing)
6. Ms.G.Mariya Claris BSc(Nursing)
7. Ms.S.Yazhini BSc(Nursing)

 

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY

The ambulance driver is provided with an official cell phone for direct contact in case of emergency. The cell phone No. (9486001162) of the ambulance is displayed for notice in every building of the institution in prominent locations (Academic & Hostel Zone, Administrative Building, common halls, sports Centre, etc.,) for call in case of an emergency.

Any student/resident requiring emergency medical management will be brought by the ambulance to the Hospital. Doctors on duty will examine the patient in the casualty. Patient’s general condition and vitals will be monitored and necessary steps will be taken to stabilize the patient. If needed, ECG will be taken immediately and required investigations will be carried out. The doctor will diagnose and manage the case accordingly.

After stabilizing the patient, those requiring secondary and tertiary management will be referred to the nearby hospital at B.H.E.L. Tiruchirappalli. This is a 200 bedded hospital run by BHEL, Tiruchirappalli, a Govt. of India – Public Sector Undertaking, which is close by the institute (5 kms from NIT Tiruchirappalli).

Each student is included under the medical group insurance scheme NITT Students Group Personal Accident and group Mediclaim Insurance Policy since the time of enrollment as student of NIT Tiruchirappalli, under which all the major hospitals of Tiruchirappalli and also the major cities in the country, are empanelled. The student Roll/ID Number is availed as the Group Insurance Number of each student.

NITT Students Group Personal Accident and Group Mediclaim Insurance Policy

Each student is included under the medical group insurance scheme NITT Students Group Personal Accident and group Mediclaim Insurance Policy since the time of enrollment as student of NIT Tiruchirappalli, under which all the major hospitals of Tiruchirappalli and also the major cities in the country, are empanelled. The student Roll/ID Number is availed as the Group Insurance Number of each student.

Institute Health Committee

The Institute Health Committee of NIT Tiruchirappalli comprises of the following members
1. Chairperson – Hospital
2. Dean – Students Welfare
3. Dean – Institute Development
4. Senior Medical Officer
5. Estate Officer
6. Convener – Hostels
7. Medical Officers
8. Warden – Ladies Hostel
9. President – Students Council
10. Vice President – Students Council

The committee in coordination with the Public Health Officer will ensure that all precautionary measures are taken to control and prevent the spread of any notifiable / communicable disease in the campus

CONTACTS

Hospital
National Institute of Technology
Tiruchirappalli 620015, Tamilnadu, India
Tel: +91-431-2503860
Ambulance Mobile No. 9486001162
Email: hospital@nitt.edu
Dr. J. Hemalatha, Chairperson 9600974565
Dr.R.Priyanka Medical Officer(Admin liaison) 9486001137,9442569023
Mr. Jagannathan, Manager, The New India Assurance, Trichy 9443259908
Mr. Balaguru – Location in charge Medi-Assist 9344501949
Mr. C. Suresh, Customer Relation Medi-Assist 9344493445