Placements
|
Library
|
Departments
|
Events
|
CC
|
Search
|
Webmail
|
Sitemap
|
Dashboard
Links
Placements
Departments
Sign In
Webmail
Sitemap
Login
Register
Search
View
Home
About
Administration
Academic
Admission
Departments / Centres
Departments / Centres
Architecture
CECASE
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry
Civil Engineering
Computer Applications
Computer Science & Engineering
DEE
Electrical & Electronics Engineering
Electronics & Communication Engineering
Humanities
Instrumentation & control Engineering
Management Studies
Mathematics
Mechanical Engineering
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
Physics
Production Engineering
Centers/Common Facility
Central Workshop
Computer Support Group
Estate Maintenance
Guest House
Hospital
Hostels
Lecture Hall Complex/Orion
First Year Coordinator Office
Library
Security
Sophisticated Instrumentation Facility
CoE in Manufacturing
CEDI
Sports Center
Training and Placement
Transport
Research
Contact
National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli
Main Menu
Home
About
Administration
Academic
Admission
Departments
Events
Contact
NITT Home Page
About
Administration
Academic
Admissions
Research and Consultancy
Student Welfare
Planning and Development
Institutional Development & Alumni Relations
Right to Information Act
Other Links
Contact
Sitemap
(Click on the folder icon to expand the sitemap)
NITT Home Page
About
NITT at a Glance
Director's Welcome
NIT Trichy
Other NITs
Tiruchirappalli
Academics
Library
Admission Procedure
Advt.No. NITT/6/2008/29.4.2008
B. Arch
DASA/NRI
Foreign Nationals
B.Tech
All India Rank of Tamil Nadu candidates
DASA / NRI
Important Dates
Fees
Foreign Nationals
Wards of govt. employees posted in Indian Missions abroad
State Rank of Tamil Nadu candidates
FAQs
MBA
MCA
NIMCET' 08
M.S. (by Research)
M. Sc
Selection List
M. Tech
PG Counselling 2008
Ph. D
Departments
Architecture
Accredited Programmes
Continuing Education
Events
Seminars
Symposium (Archcult)
Upcoming Events
Workshops
Facilities and Services
Department Labs
CAD Lab
Faculty
Assistant Professor(s)
Prof.S.RajendraBabu
Prof.T.Srinivas
Prof.G.Subaiyan
Prof.K.Thirumaran
Head of Department
Lecturer(s)
Ms.Bellatrix Valdaris
Mr.P.Gopalakrishnan
Mr.P.Manickavachagam
Mr.K.Premkumar
Mrs.L.Saikala
Mrs.G.Sangeetha
Mr.Willson Frederick
Professor(s)
Prof.V.Ramprasad
Reasearch Assistant(s)
Placements
Academic Programmes
B. Arch.
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
Semester I
Semester X
Semester II
Semester III
Semester IV
Semester V
Semester VI
Semester VII
Semester VIII
Semester IX
Projects
Research Projects
Student Projects
Research Programmes
Supporting Staff
Students
Webteam
Computer Applications
Associations
Events
Acumen
Infotrek
Optima
Spielmac
Version
Facilities & Services
Department Library
Department Lab
Faculty
Assistant Professor(s)
Dr. Michael Arock
Publication
Dr. B. Ramadoss
Awards & Honors
International Conferences
Publications
Seminars & Workshops
Work Experience
Dr. A. Vadivel
Professional Experience - Academic
Awards/Honors
Professional Experience - Technical
Knowledge Dissemination
Publications
Sponsored Project
Head of Department
Lecturer(s)
Dr. P.J.A. Alponse
Mrs. B. Janet
Mr. Ramjeevan Singh Thakur
Conference Papers
Publications
Workshops Attended
Mrs. S. Sangeetha
Professor(s)
Dr. N.P. Gopalan
Books
International Conferences
National Conferences
Publications
Placements
M.C.A.
M.Sc. (O.R. & C.A.)
Academic Programmes
M.C.A
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
Electives
CA735
CA736
CA737
CA738
CA739
CA740
CA741
CA742
CA743
CA744
CA745
MMCE01
MMCE02
MMCE03
MMCE04
MMCE05
MMCE06
MMCE07
MMCE08
MMCE09
MMCE10
MMCE11
Semester I
CA701
CA703
CA711
CA713
CA715
CA717
MA621
MMC101
MMC102
MMC103
MMC104
MMC105
MMC106
MMC107
Semester II
CA702
CA704
CA710
CA712
CA714
CA716
MA604
MMC201
MMC202
MMC203
MMC204
MMC205
MMC206
MMC207
Semester III
CA705
CA707
CA721
CA723
CA725
CA727
CA729
MMC301
MMC302
MMC303
MMC304
MMC305
MMC306
MMC307
Semester IV
CA706
CA708
CA720
CA722
CA724
CA726
CA728
MMC401
MMC402
MMC403
MMC404
MMC405
MMC406
MMC407
Semester V
CA709
CA731
CA733
MMC501
MMC502
MMC506
MMC507
Semester VI
M.Sc (O.R. & C.A.)
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
Electives
CA781
CA782
CA783
CA784
CA785
CA786
CA787
CA788
CA789
CA790
CA791
Semester I
CA751
CA753
CA761
CA763
CA767
CA769
MA615
Semester II
CA752
CA754
CA764
CA766
CA768
CA770
MA602
Semester III
CA755
CA757
CA773
CA775
MA617
Semester IV
Projects
Final Year Projects
Pre-Final Year Projects
Research Programmes
Ph.D. Scholars
Supporting Staff
Students
M.C.A
M.Sc (O.R. & C.A.)
Ph.D. Scholars
Ph.D. Scholars
Web Team
Chemical Engineering
Accredited Programme
Faculty
Assistant Professor
Dr. J. Sarat Chandra Babu
Dr.(Mrs.) P. Kalaichelvi
Dr.(Mrs). K. M. Meera S. Begum
Publications
Dr.(Mrs.)M.Premalatha
Lectures
Publications
Sponsored projects
Trainings
Head of Department
Publications
Lecturers
Dr. G. Arthanareeswaran
Publications
Dr. A. Arunagiri
Mr. Y. Nagendra Prasad
Dr. M. Perumalsamy
Conference Proceedings
Publications
Mr. S. Saravanan
Publications
Dr. A. Seshagiri Rao
Publications
Ms. K. N. Sheeba
Professors
Dr. N. Anantharaman
Publications
Dr. (Mrs.) S.K. Pandey
Dr. T. K. Radhakrishnan
Research Projects
Research Associate
Mrs. N. Kalpana
Senior Lecturers
Mr. M. Arivazhagan
Continuing Education
Events
Seminars / Conferences
Symposium
Symposium
Upcoming Events
Workshops
Facilities and Services
Counselling
Lab facilities
Department Library
Useful Links
Placements
Academic Programmes
B.Tech
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
Electives
Electives
Semester III
CE297
CL201
CL203
CL205
CL207
EE221
EE227
MA201
Semester IV
CL202
CL204
CL206
CL208
CL210
CL212
CL214
MA202
Semester V
CL301
CL303
CL305
CL307
CL309
CL311
CL313
CL315
Semester VI
CL302
CL304
CL306
CL308
CL310
CL312
HM302
Semster VII
Semester VIII
M.Tech
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
M.TECH (Plant Design)
Core Subjects
Electives
M.TECH (Process Control and Instrumentation)
Core Subjects
Electives
Projects
Research Projects
Student Projects
Research Programmes
Supporting Staff
Students
B.Tech
M.Tech
M.Tech First Years (Process Control & Instrumentation)
M.Tech First Years (Plant Design)
M.Tech Final Years (Plant Design)
Ph.D. Scholars
Sathyanarayana
Experience / Projects
Outside Academics
Research
Vasudevan Venkateshwaran
New Page
Education
Research Interests
Projects & Research Experience
Webteam
Alumni
Alumni
Chemistry
Accredited Programmes
Continuing Education
Courses Handled
Events
Facilities
Facilities and Services
Faculty
Assistant Professor(s)
Dr. (Mrs.) L.Cindrella
Resume
Dr. Ch.Subrahmanyam
Resume
Dr. G. Venkatesa Prabhu
Resume
Dr. R. Karvembu
Resume
Professor & Head
Resume
Lecturer(s)
Dr. (Mrs).S. Velmathi
Resume
Dr. A. Sreekanth
Resume
Dr. R. Anand
Resume
Dr. S. Anandan
Resume
Dr. V. M. Biju
Resume
Notice Board
Photo Gallery
Placements
Academic Programmes
Academic Programmes
Reserach Projects
Students
I M.Sc (Applied Chemistry)
II M.Sc (Applied Chemistry)
Research scholars
Supporting Staff
Web Team
Civil Engineering
Accredited Programmes
Accredited Programmes
Continuing Education
Events
Seminars/Conferences
Symposium (Moments)
Upcoming Events
Workshops
Facilities and Services
Department Labs
Computer Lab
Enviromental Engineering Laboratory
Fluid Mechanics Laboratory
Structural Lab
Soil Mechanics Lab
Strength of Materials Laboratory
Survey Lab
Transportation Lab
Department Labs
Faculty
Assistant Professors
Dr K. Baskar
Dr. Samson Mathew
Conferences
Journals
Head of the Department
Conferences
Journals
Lecturers
Mr. Deendayal
Mrs. R. Gandhimathi
Publications
Dr. S. Jayalekshmi
Conferences
Dr. K. Muthukumaran
Conferences
Journals
Mr. B.N. Krishnaswami
Mrs. R. Arachelvi
Mr. R. Jayasankar
Conferences
Mrs. R. Manjula
Dr. S.T.Ramesh
Conferences
Short term courses
Journals
Ms. V. Sunitha
Professors
Dr. K.A.Kuppusamy
Dr. K.Palanichamy
Journals
Dr. P. Jayabalan
Dr. S. Moses Santhakumar
Conferences
Journals
Gallery
Placements
Academic Programmes
B. Tech.
Admissions Procedure
Curriculum
Semester III
CE201
CE203
CE205
CE207
CE209
CE211
CE213
CE215
MA203
Semester IV
CE202
CE204
CE206
CE208
CE210
CE212
CE214
CE216
MA202
Semester V
CE301
CE303
CE305
CE307
CE309
CE311
CE313
CE315
Semester VI
Electives-1
CE302
CE304
CE306
CE308
CE310
CE312
Semester VII
Elective-2
Elective-2
Elective-3
CE401
CE403
CE405
Computer Aided Design-II
Comprehensive Viva-Voce
Comprehensive Viva-Voce
MD4901
Semester VIII
Elective-4
Elective-5
CE402
MD4902
Project Work
Electives
VIth Semester
CE352
CE354
MA302
VIIth Semester
CE451
CE453
CE455
ME453
ME457
VIIIth Semester
CE452
CE454
CE456
ME352
M. Tech.
Admissions
Curriculum
Enviromental Engineering
Elective(Ist Semester)
Elective(IInd Semester)
Semester I
Semester II
Semester III
Semester IV
Structural Engineerng
Electives
Semester I
Semester II
Transportation Engineering
Electives
Semester I
Semester II
Projects
Sponsored Projects
Students
Projects
Research Programs
Research Programmes
Supporting Staff
Students
B.Tech
M.Tech
M.Tech. - Environmental Engineering - First years
M.Tech. - Environmental Engineering - Final years
M.Tech. - Structural Engineering - Final years
M.Tech. - Structural Engineering - First years
M.Tech. - Transportation Engineering & Management - First years
M.Tech. - Transportation Engineering & Management - Final years
Ph.D
Sai Srihari
About Me
Webteam
Alumini
Computer Science and Engineering
Accredited Programme
Alumni
suggestions
Continuing Education
Events
Symposium (Vortex)
Facilities and Services
Lab Facilities
Compiler Design
Data Structures Lab
Database Management Systems
Linear and Digital ICs
Microprocessing and Interfacing
Operating Systems
Programming Languages
Software Systems
System Programming Lab
Faculty
Assistant Professors
Head of Department
Lecturers
Sri. E. Sivasankar
Sri. Jimmy Jose
Ms. S. Jaya Nirmala
Mr. Kunwar Singh
Mr. R. Mohan
Ms. B. Nithya
Professors
Dr. K. Viswanathan Iyer
Publications
Dr. S. Selvakumar
Publications
Research Scholars
Mr. K. Batri
Mrs. K. Geetha
Mr. C.D. Jaidhar
Mr. B. Sivaselvan
Senior Lecturers
Mrs. R. Leela Velusamy
Ms. C. Mala
Ms. S. Mary Saira Bhanu
System of Evaluation
Related Links
Placements
Academic Programmes
B.Tech
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
Semester III
Electives
CS352
CS354
CS451
CS452
CS453
CS454
Semester III
CA201
CS201
CS203
CS205
CS207
CS209
CS211
CS213
Semester IV
CS202
CS204
CS206
CS208
CS210
CS212
MA204
Semester V
CS301
CS303
CS305
CS307
CS309
CS311
CS313
CS315
Semester VI
CS302
CS304
CS306
CS310
CS312
CS314
Semester VII
CS401
CS403
CS405
CS407
CS413
CS415
Semester VIII
CS402
HM402
M.Tech
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
Projects
Data Base Management Systems
Networks
Operating Systems
Others
Research Programmes
Supporting Staff
Students
B.Tech
M.Tech
PG - Alumni (2004-06 batch)
PG - Alumni (2003-05 batch)
PG - Final year
PG - First year
Webteam
Alumni
Electronics and Communication Engineering
Accredited Programme
Continuing Education
Events
Probe '08
Probe '08
Facilities and Services
CCS
Laboratories
Department Library
Faculty
Assistant Professors
Dr.G.Lakshmi Narayanan
Publications
Dr. K. Rameshwaran
Prof. P. Somaskandan
Head of the Department
Projects
Publications
Students' Prizes
Lecturers
Ms. B.Rebekka
Ms. S .Deivalakshmi
Mr E. S. Gopi
Publications
Mr G. Thavasi Raja
Ms. R. K. Jeyachitra
Mr. R. Malmathanraj
Ms. N. Gunavathi
Ms. R. Pandeeswari
Ms. R. K. Kavitha
Ms. R.Thilagavathy
Ms. V. Sudha
Professors
Dr. S. Raghavan
Professional Society Membership
Publications
Lecturers(Selection Grade)
Mrs.B.Malarkodi
Mr. M.Bhaskar
Mr.P.Muthuchidambaranathan
Mr. D. Sriram Kumar
Lecturer(Senior Scale)
Mr. P.Palanisamy
Placements
Academic Programmes
B.Tech
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
Electives
CS459
EC352
EC354
EC451
EC452
EC453
EC454
EC456
EC457
EC458
EC459
EC460
EC462
Semester III
EC201
EC203
EC205
EC207
EC209
EC211
EC213
MA207
Semester IV
EC202
EC204
EC206
EC208
EC210
EC212
IC218
MA206
Semester V
EC301
EC303
EC303
EC305
EC305
EC307
EC309
EC311
EC313
EC315
Semester VI
EC302
EC304
EC306
EC308
Presentations
EC310
EC312
EC314
Elective1
Semester VII
EC401
EC403
EC405
EC407
EC409
EC447
Elective II
Elective III
HM401
Semester VIII
EC402
EC498
Elective IV
Elective V
MB790
MB790
M.Tech
Admission Procedure
Communication Systems (syllabus)
Electives
EC611
EC612
EC613
EC614
EC615
EC616
EC618
EC620
EC622
EC624
EC626
EC628
EC651
EC656
EC663
EC664
EC668
Semester I
EC601
EC603
EC605
EC609
Elective – 1
Elective – 2
MA607
Semester II
EC602
EC604
EC606
EC610
Elective – 3
Elective – 4
Elective – 5
Semester III
EC647
Semester IV
EC648
VLSI Systems (syllabus)
Electives
EC761
EC762
EC764
EC765
EC766
EC767
EC768
EC770
EC772
MA605
Semester I
EC751
EC753
EC755
EC757
EC759
Elective I
Elective II
Semester II
EC752
EC754
EC756
EC758
EC760
Elective III
Elective IV
Elective V
Semester III
Semester IV
Part-Time Graduate
Projects
Research Projects
Student Projects
Publications
Publications of 2005
Publications of 2006
Recent Publications
Research Programmes
Supporting Staff
Students
Aneesh Ramgopal
B.Tech
M.Tech
Vishnu Pradhan
About me
Webteam
Webteam Alumni
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Accredited Programme
Continuing Education
Events
Seminars
Currents - Symposium
Upcoming events
Workshops
Facilities and services
Department Lab
Computer Center
Digital Labs
Machine Lab
Power Electronics Lab
Faculty
Assistant Professors
Dr. S. Arul Daniel
Dr. N. Kumaresan
Papers Published
Head of the Department
Papers Published
Projects
Research Guidance and Projects Supervised
Visits Abroad
Lecturers
M.C.Amudhavani
S.Mageshwari
S.Moorthi
Papers Published
P.Raja
G.Saravana Ilango
Dr.M.P.Selvan
Papers Published
S.Senthil Kumar
Dr Sishaj P Simon
Research/Teaching Experience
Papers published & Conferences Proceedings
M.Venkata Kirthiga
Professor
Dr.N.Ammasai Gounden
Papers Published
Dr. C.Nagamani
Papers Published
Projects
Research Guidance and Projects Supervised
Visits Abroad
Dr. K. Sundareswaran
Papers Published
Research Associate(s)
S. Kalpana
A. Karthikeyan
Senior Lecturer
S. Sudha
Photo Gallery
Placements
Academic Programmes
B.Tech
301
302
303.html
304.html
305.html
306.html
308.html
309.html
401.html
402.html
403.html
404.html
405.html
406.html
408.html
409.html
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
Semester VIII
BEE 801
Electives
BEEE01
BEEE02
BEEE03
BEEE04
BEEE05
BEEE06
BEEE07
BEEE08
BEEE09
BEEE10
BEEE11
BEEE12
BEEE13
BEEE14
BEEE15
BEEE16
BEEE17
BEEE18
BEEE19
BEEE20
BEEE21
BEEE22
Semester V
BEE 501
BEE 502
BEE 503
BEE 504
BEE 505
BEE 506
BEE 508
BEE 509
Semester IV
BEE 401
BEE 402
BEE 403
BEE 404
BEE 405
BEE 406
BEE 408
BEE 409
Semester VII
BEE 701
BEE 702
BEE 703
BEE 704
BEE 705
BEE 708
Elective 1
Semester VI
BEE 601
BEE 602
BEE 603
BEE 604
BEE 605
BEE 606
BEE 608
BEE 609
Semester III
BEE 301
BEE 302
BEE 303
BEE 304
BEE 305
BEE 306
BEE 308
BEE 309
M.Tech
Curriculum
Electives
Semester I
Semester III
Semester II
Projects
Research Projects
Research programmes
Supporting Staff
Students
BTech
Second Year
Secon Year
Hitesh Meghani
New Page
New Page
Webteam
Alumni
Humanities (English)
Accredited Programmes
Continuing Education
Events
Facilities and Services
Department Labs
Faculty
Head of the Department
Conference Papers of Dr.Meenakshisundaram
Papers Published by Dr.Meenakshisundaram
Dr.Meenakshisundaram - As Resource Person
Senior Lecturers
Mr. R.Gururaj
Mr. R. Murugesan
Mr.G.Nagasubramaniyan
Placements
Academic Programmes
B.Tech / B.Arch
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
B.Arch. - Semester I
B.E. - Semester I
B.E. - Semester II
MBA
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
Projects
Research Programmes
Supporting Staff
Students
Webteam
Instrumentation and Control Engineering
Accredited Programmes
Events
Conferences
ICECON 03
ICECON 05
ICECON 07
TIMA 2007
Continuing Education Programmes
Seminars
Symposium
Upcoming Events
Visitors to the Department
Workshops
Facilities and Services
Department Laboratories
Biomedical Engineering Lab
Control Systems Lab
Electronics Lab
Embedded Systems Lab
Instrumentation Lab
MEMS Design Centre
Microcontrollers Lab
Modeling and Simulation Lab
Process Control Lab
Transducers Lab
Virtual Instrumentation Lab
Library
People
Faculty
Assistant Professors
Dr. K.K.Anilkumar (on EOL)
Projects/Consultancy
Mr. Goldin R Bennet
Mr. P.Jayaram
Dr. A.Ramakalyan
Awards
Books Authored
Links
Other Links
Projects/Consultancy
Publications
Head of Department
Awards
Books Authored
Projects/Consultancy
Publications
Head of the Department
Lecturers
Mr. S. Narayanan
Dr. N. Sivakumaran
Awards
Other Links
Projects/Consultancy
Publications
Research Papers
Ms. V. Sridevi
Projects/Consultancy
Publications
Mr. K. Srinivasan
Publications
Professors
Senior Lecturers
Ms K Dhanalakshmi
Publications
Ms. G.Uma
Awards
Projects/Consultancy
Publications
Ms. B.Vasuki
Projects/Consultancy
Publications
Supporting Staffs
Students
B.Tech.
Second Years
M.Tech.
Final Years
First Years
Ph.D. & M.S. Programme
Placements
Academic programmes
B.Tech.
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
M.Tech.
Admission Procedure
Projects
Research Projects
Student Projects
PG Projects
UG Projects - 2001-2005 Batch
UG Projects - 2002-2006 Batch
UG Projects - 2003-2007 Batch
Research Programmes
Opportunities
Web Team
Webteam Alumni
Management Studies
About Us
Facilities
Accredited Programmes
Continuing Education
Events
Symposium (Bizzdom)
Facilities and Services
Faculty
Assistant Professor(s)
Dr. C Anandan
Dr. P.D.D. Dominic (on leave)
Dr. N. Thamaraiselvan
Academic Contributions
Administrative Contributions
Awards and Distinctions
Publications
Research and Teaching
Dr. V. J. Sivakumar
Conferences and Papers
Faculty Improvement Programmes
Publications
Responsibilities
Research Projects
Education and Experience
Publications
Research and Teaching
Services
Mr. R. Murali
Head of Department
Lecturers
D.M Sezhiyan
G. Muruganantham
M. Kameshwar Rao
Ms. P. Sridevi
Dr. S. Usha Nandini
Professor(s)
Dr. J. Raja (on leave)
Dr. G. Kannabiran
Awards
Education and Experience
Publications
Research Projects
Research and Teaching
Service
Dr. M. Punniyamoorthy
Education and Experience
Research and Publications
Research and Teaching
Services
Students
StudentLife @ DoMS
Student - Clubs
Student - Activities
Admissions
Frequently Asked Questions
List of Shortlisted Candidates for GD/PI
List Of Selected Candidates For MBA Admissions 2008-10
Rules And Regulations
Management Development Programme
Placements
Our Recruiters
Academic Programmes
MBA
Ph. D
Electives - MBA
Main Courses - MBA
Pedagogy - MBA
Alumni
Alumni Website
Research Programmes
Supporting Staff
Students
MBA Final Year
MBA First Year
Web Team
Mathematics
Accredited Programmes
Continuing Education
Events
Facilities and Services
Department Labs
Faculty
Assistant Professor(s)
Dr. K. Murugesan
Dr. R. Nallaswamy
Papers Published
Head of department
Lecturer(s)
Dr.T.N.Janakiraman
Dr. V. Kumaran
Dr. V. Lakshmana Gomathi Nayagam
Mrs. R. Tamil Selvi
Professor
Prof. A.K. Banerjee
Dr. R. Ponalagusamy
Editor, Intenational Journals
Monographs
International Member
international member
Participation
Research assistant(s)
Mrs. R. Parimala
Mrs. K. Ponnammal
Placements
Academic Programmes
Projects
Research Programmes
Supporting Staff
Students
Webteam
Mechanical Engineering
Programme Information
Placements 06-07
Events
Seminars
Symposium (Synergy)
Workshops
Facilities and Services
Automobile Lab
Hydraulic Braking System
Automobile Air-Conditioning System
Solex Carburetor
Clutch Assembly
Differential
Automobile Electrical System
Engine Components
Fuel Injection Pump
Steering Gear Box
Automobile Suspension System and Chassis
CAD Lab
Dynamics Lab
Accleration of Geared System
Free and Forced Vibrations
Gyroscope
Jump Speed Of Cam and Follower
Static and Dynamic Balancing Machine
Torsional Vibration Apparatus
Vibration Exciter
Vibration Analyzer
Heat and Mass Transfer Lab
Emmissivity Apparatus
Heat Exchanger
Pin Fin Apparatus
Thermal Conductivity Apparatus
Department Library
Metrology Lab
Coordinate Measuring Machine
Dial Bore Gauge
Dial Gauge Calibration Tester
Dial Test Indicator
Electronic Comparator
Gear Rolling Tester
Laser Scan Micrometer
LVDT
Micrometer
Profile Projector
Sine Bar
Slip Gauges
Surface Plate
Telescopic Gauge
Digital Vernier Caliper
Vernier Height Gauge
R and A/C Lab
Air-Conditioning Tutor
Absorption Refrigeration Trainer
Refrigeration Tutor
Safety Lab
Thermal Lab
Air Compressor Test Rig
Multi-Cylinder Engine - Cut Section
Flash and Fire Point Apparatus
Air Flow Apparatus
Four Stroke CI Engine
Junkers Gas Calorimeter
Kirloskar Engine
Multi-Cylinder Four Stroke MPFI Petrol Engine
Two Stroke SI Engine
Multi-Cylinder Four Stroke Turbocharged Diesel Engine
Variable Compression Ratio Multi -Fuel Engine
Viscometer
Faculty
Assistant Professors
R B Anand
List of Publications
Dr. R. Udayakumar
Dr. J. Sarangan
List of Publications
Dr. S.P. Sivapirakasam
List of Publications
Head of Department
List of Publications
Lecturers
Mr. K.R. Balasubramanian
List of Publications
Mr. L.A. Kumaraswamidhas
List of Publications
Mr. R. Anand
List of Publications
Dr. S. Suresh
List of Publications
Dr. T. Ramesh
List of Publications
Mr. V. Mariappan
List of Publications
Professors
Dr. K. Sankaranarayanasamy
List of Publications
Dr. S. Shanmugam
List of Publications
Selection Grade Lecturers
Mr. K. Pannirselvam
List of Publications
Mr. S.S. Arulappan
List of Publications
Mr. T. Suthakar
Senior Lecturers
Mr. M. Shahul Hameed
Mr. S. Venkatachalapathy
List of Publications
Mr. AR. Veerappan
List of Publications
Placement Details
B.Tech
Year 2005-06
Year 2006-07
Year 2007-08
M.Tech
Industrial Safety Engineering
Year 2005-06
Year 2006-07
Year 2007-08
Thermal Power Engineering
Year 2005-06
Year 2006-07
Year 2007-08
Placements
Academic Programmes
B.Tech
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
Electives
HM401
ME351
ME352
ME453
ME454
ME455
ME456
ME457
ME458
ME459
ME460
MT471
PR471
Semester III
CE281
CE283
EC217
EE223
MA211
ME203
ME205
PR221
Semester IV
CE290
MA208
ME202
ME204
ME206
ME208
MT252
MT262
PR222
PR232
Semester V
IC315
IC317
MA301
ME301
ME303
ME305
ME307
ME309
PR331
Semester VI
ME302
ME304
ME306
ME308
ME310
ME312
ME314
ME3E1
Semester VII
HM401
ME403
ME405
ME407
ME409
ME4E2
ME4E3
Semester VIII
HM402
ME410
ME410
ME4E4
ME4E5
PR472
M.Tech
Admission Procedure
Industrial Safety Engineering
Curriculum
Thermal Power Engineering
Curriculum
Projects
Research Programmes
Ph.D Awarded
Research Scholars
Supporting Staff
Students
B.Tech
M.Tech
Industrial Safety Engineering
First Year
Second Year
Thermal Power Engineering
First Year
Second Year
WebTeam
Webteam Alumni
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
Accredited Programmes
Placements
Continuing Education
Events
Seminars/Conferences
Symposia
Events
Workshops
Facilities and Services
Department Labs
Corrosion
Mechanical Testing
Metallography
Powder Metallurgy
Process Modelling
Surface Engineering
Welding
New equipments and machinery
Faculty
Assistant Professors
Dr. B. Ravi Sankar
Publications
Dr. P. Bala Srinivasan
Awards & Memberships
Invited Lectures
Research Publications/ Presentations in Conferences
Research Publications in Journals
Dr. S.P.Kumaresh Babu
Research Publications/Presentations in Conferences
Research Publications in Journals
Dr. S. Raman Sankaranarayanan
Publications
Dr. V. Surianarayanan
Conferences
Publications
Head of Department
Publications
Lecturers
Dr. M. Ashfaq
Dr.Katakam Siva Prasad
Research Publications/Presentations in Conferences
Research Publications in Journals
Dr. N. Ramesh Babu
Refereed Journals
Papers in Conferences
Mr. S.Jerome
Dr. S. Kumaran
Publications
Research Projects
Professors
Prof. T. Srinivasa Rao
Dr. K.S.Pandey
Publications
Dr. V. Sivan
Publications
Dr.S.Natarajan
Awards/Honours/Recognitions
Conferences
Responsibilities held
Publications
Technical Papers Presented
Dr. V. Muthupandi
Publications
Research Programmes
MS
Ph.D.
Placements
Companies
Placement Details
Academic Programmes
B.Tech
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
Electives
HM352
ME452
ME453
MT352
MT354
MT451
MT452
MT453
MT454
MT456
MT458
MT460
MT462
MT466
MT467
PH451
PR451
PR460
Semester III
CE281
EC219
MA205
ME291
MT207
MT209
MT213
Semester IV
EE220
IC218
IC220
MA202
MT208
MT210
MT216
PH212
Semester V
CA351
MT301
MT303
MT305
MT307
MT309
MT315
PR331
Semester VI
Elective I
HM302
MT306
MT308
MT312
MT314
MT316
PR332
Semester VII
Elective II & III
MT401
MT403
MT405
MT409
MT447
MT491
MT497
Semester VIII
Elective IV & V
MT402
MT404
MT498
M.Tech
Materials Science
Curriculum
Electives
MT661
MT662
MT663
MT664
MT665
MT666
MT667
MT668
MT669
MT670
MT671
MT672
MT673
MT674
PR618
PR619
PR621
PR629
PR664
Semester I
MA613
MT651
MT655
MT653
Semester II
MT652
MT654
MT656
Semester III
Semester IV
Welding
Curriculum
Electives
MT606
MT612
MT613
MT614
MT615
MT616
MT617
MT618
MT619
MT621
MT622
PR618
PR619
PR621
PR629
PR664
Semester I
MA 613
MT601
MT605
MT603
MWE105
MWE108
Semester II
MT602
MT604
MT620
Semester III
Semester IV
Projects
M.Tech Welding Engineering Projects
Mtech Materials Science Projects
Ph.D.s Awarded
Sponsored Projects
Supporting Staff
Students
B.Tech
Second Year
M.S.
M.Tech
M.Tech.- Material Science
First Year
Final Year
M.Tech.-Welding Engineering
First Year
Final Year
Ph.D
TEQIP
Community Service
Equipments
Staff Training
Faculty Training Abroad
Non-Teaching Staff
Webteam
Alumni
Physics
Alumni
Dr. P. Arulmozhivarman
Dr. M. Jamal Mohamed Jaffar
Dr. R. Jagdheesh
Dr. Jesson Martin
Dr. Robinson Jebas
Dr. Sony Baby
Exam Schedule
Facilities
Advanced Materials Lab
Thin Film Lab
XRD Lab
Faculty
Assistant Professors
Dr. N. Baskaran
Research Interest
Group members
Research Links
Full profile
Publications
Teaching
Dr. A. Chandra Bose
Research Interest
Full profile
Publications
Dr. N. Gopalakrishnan
Full Profile
Publications
Research Interest
Head of the Department
Dr. D. Sastikumar
Full Profile
Publications
Research Interest
Lecturers
Dr. M. C. Santhoshkumar
Publications
Research Interest
Dr. N. V. Giridharan
Full profile
Publications
Research Interest
Dr. J. Hemalatha
Research Interest
Full Profile
Publications
Dr. R. Justin Joseyphus
Full profile
Research Interest
Nanomagnetism
Consultancy
Publications
Teaching
Electrical & Dielectric Materials
Band Theory
Dielectric Phenomena
Ferroelectricity
Free electron theory
Piezoelectricity
Pyroelectricity
Electronic Materials
Magnetic Materials
Optical & Optoelectronic Materials
Lasers
LCD
LED
Luminescence
Photoconductivity
Semi & Superconducting Materials
Semiconducing materials
Superconducting materials
Dr. B. Karthikeyan
Research Interest
Full profile
Publications
Dr. R. Sankaranarayanan
Research Interest
Full Profile
Publications
Dr. M. Ashok
Full Profile
Publications
Research Interest
Professors
Dr. T. Balasubramanian
Full Profile
Publications
Research Interest
Visiting faculty
Reach Us
Flight timings at Trichy
Train Timings at Trichy
Train Timing Cont2
Train Timing Cont3
Train Timing Cont4
Around Trichy
M. Sc Class Schedule
M. Tech Class Schedule
Notice Board / News
NITT-OSA Student Chapter
P.G. Projects
Photo Gallery
Placements
Academic Programmes
M. Sc. (Applied Physics)
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
B. Tech
M. Tech. (Non Destructive Testing)
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
Ph.D
Sponsored Projects
Research Groups
Seminar/Workshop
Previous Seminars/Workshops
NITT-SPIE Student Chapter
Supporting Staff
Project Staff
Students
M.Sc (Applied Physics)
M.Tech (NDT)
Ph.D
S. Balakrishnan
G. Balakrishnan
K. P. Bhuvana
J. Elanchezhiyan
S. Franklin
G. Gobi
Jain John
Malathy
Mohammad Shariq
T. Prasad Rao
P. Rajarajan
Rajaeswari Yogamalar
B. Renganathan
Roshy M. John
R. Srinivasan
S. Sathya Sheela
M. S. L. Shanthi
K. Srinivasan
A. Viswanathan
Tachyons 2008
Tachyons 08
Visitors
Visitors Profile
Web Team
Production Engineering
Accredited Programme
Continuing Education
Events
Symposium(Prodigy)
teqip
Facilities and services
Counselling
Department Labs
Advanced CNC
CAD/CAM
Carpentry
Foundry
Operations Mangement
Software
Robotics
Modeling and Simulation
Trainer CNC
Welding
Machine Shop
Library
Faculty
Assistant Professor
Dr.-Ing. M. Duraiselvam
Conference Papers
Journals
Dr. V.Pakkirisamy
Dr. P.Sathiya
Courses Attended
International Conference
International Journals
National Conference
National Journals
Head of Department
International Conference
Journals
National conference
Lecturers
Dr. C. Sathiya Narayanan
Journals
Dr. G.Kannan
Persons who inspired me
International Journals
International Conferences
National Conferences
Continuing Education Programmes
Membership of Scientific and Professional societies
Workshops Organised and Lectures delivered.
Dr. J. Jerald
Journals
Conferences
Dr. R.Jeyapaul
Dr.R.Jeyapaul
Mr. K.Panneerselvam
Conferences & Journals
Mr. P.Parthiban
Completed Funded Projects
Conferences and Workshops participated
Guest Lectures Delivered
International Conferences
International Journals
National Conferences
National Journals
On-Going Funded Projects
Workshops Organised
Mr. S.Prasanna Venkatesan
New Page
International Journals
National Journals
National Conferences
Professional Training
Workshops coordinated
Mr. P.Senthil
Continuing Education
Memberships
Publications
Workshops Organised
Mr. D.Sivasrinivasu
International Conference
International Journals
National Conference
Dr. V. Senthilkumar
Publications in Conferences
Research Publications in Journals
Research Projects
Professors
Dr. A.Noorul Haq
Publications
Dr. P.Asokan
Publications
Dr. S.Kumanan
Awards won
International Journal Publications
National Journal Publications
International Conference Publications
National Conference Publications
Professional Training
Guest Lectures Delivered
Professional Society Membership
Technical Paper Reviewer
Sponsored Research Projects
Student Projects Guided
Workshops Coordinated
Dr. R.Narayanasamy
International Journals
National Journals
International Conferences
National Conferences
Gallery
Placements
Academic Programmes
B.Tech
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
Electives
Electives-I
PR352
PR354
Electives-II&III
ME471
PR451
PR453
PR455
Electives-IV&V
HM412
PR454
PR460
PR462
Offered Electives
PR221
PR222
PR232
PR331
PR471
PR472
Reserved Electives
HM352
MB471
ME471
ME472
PR452
PR456
PR457
PR458
PR459
Semester III
CE293
CE295
EE245
MA205
MT251
PR201
PR203
PR211
Semester IV
CE282
CE284
EE242
EE244
MA202
ME224
PR202
PR204
PR212
Semester V
MA303
ME321
ME325
ME331
PR301
PR303
PR305
PR311
Semester VI
PR302
PR304
PR306
PR308
PR310
PR312
PR312
PR314
PR314
PR352
Semester VII
Elective - II
Elective - III
HM401
PR401
PR403
PR411
PR413
PR447
Semester VIII
Elective-IV
Elective-V
PR402
PR404
PR406
PR498
M.Tech
Admission Procedure
Curriculum
Industrial Engineering
Electives
Elective-I&II
MB681
PR663
PR665
PR670
Elective-III&IV
PR666
PR668
PR672
Reserved Electives
PR661
PR662
PR664
PR667
PR669
PR671
PR674
Semester I
Elective-I
Elective-II
MA651
PR651
PR653
PR659
Semester II
Elective-III
Elective-IV
PR652
PR654
PR656
PR658
Semester III
Semester IV
Manufacturing Technology
Electives
Elective-I&II
MT620
PR611
PR625
PR670
Elective-III&IV
PR618
PR624
PR672
Reserved Electives
PR612
PR613
PR614
PR615
PR617
PR619
PR620
PR621
PR622
PR623
PR626
PR627
PR628
PR629
Semester I
Elective-I
Elective-II
MA631
PR601
PR603
PR605
Semester II
Elective-III
Elective-IV
PR602
PR604
PR606
PR608
Semester III
Semester IV
Projects
Sponsored Projects
Students Projects
Student project 1980
Student project 1981
Student project 1982
Student project 1983
Student project 1984
Student project 1985
Student project 1986
Student project 1987
Student project 1988
Student project 1989
Student project 1990
Student project 1990
Student project 1991
Student project 1992
Student project 1993
Student project 1994
Student project 1995
Student project 1996
Student project 1997
Student project 1998
Student project 1999
Student project 2000
Student project 2001
Student project 2002
Student Project 2003
Student Project 2004
Student Project 2005
Student Project 2006
Student Project 2007
Research programmes
Ph.D Scholars
Supporting Staff
Students
Arun Radhakrishnan
B.Tech
Jairaj Vora
M.Tech
Industrial First year
Industrial Final year
Manufacturing First year
Manufacturing Final year
Pinak Dutta
Useful Links
Webteam
Faculty
IGNOU
Office of the Dean Academic
Academic Programmes
B. Arch
B. Tech
MBA
MCA
M.S. (by Research)
M. Sc
M. Tech
Ph. D
Rules and Regulations
B. Arch
B. Tech
Section B.13
MBA
MCA
M.S.
M. Sc
M.Tech / M.Sc. / MBA / MCA
Ph.D
Scholarships
Staffs
THESIS
Transcript
Administration
Board of Governors
Chairman
Deans
Director
Conference Papers
Publications(journals)
Review Papers
Staffs
Heads
Council for NITs
Office of the Dean Administration
Office Administration
Staffs
Rules
Contact
Industrial Consultancy and Sponsored Research
Distinguished Alumni Award
DAA Recipients for 2006-07
DAA Recipients for 2007-08
Continuing Education
Short Term Courses
Finschool Selection List
Entrepreneurship
Industry Institute Interaction
MOUs
Office of the Dean ICSR
1982 BATCH REUNION
Rules and Regulations
Annexures
Scholarships
Sponsored Research
TEQIP
CIVIL WORKS
Conference / Seminar
FINANCIAL STATUS
Faculty Training within India
Networking
Status of Orders Already Placed
Performance Audit Score
Best Practices Followed
Services to Community
TEQIP Staffs
Staff Training
Tribal Development Programme
Training Programme
Faculty Training Abroad
Visiting Professors from Abroad
News
News Archive
Convocation
Festember 06
NITTFEST 07
Pragyan 06
Sports Day 07
News Feed
Publications
Other Links
Archives
Semester Exam Schedule
Job Opportunities
CSO
Right to Information Act
Temple Project
Tenders and Notices
Tender No.13/2007
4/2006
5/2006
MIS Tender advt
NCB CCS
NS/IS
Security
September
Tender No7/2007
Tender No.9/2007
Tender No. 4/2008
Tender No. 5/2007
Tender No.6/2007
TEQIP 29/2006
TEQIP 4/2006
TEQIP-NCB
Search
Sitemap
Student Life
Clubs and Associations
Academic Societies
ACM
IEEE
ISA
SAE
Alumni Groups
RECAL
Community Services
Leo
Office Bearers
Rotaract Club
Rotaract Club of Rock City
UNESCO
Wisdom
Computing Groups
Codelabs
Webteam Delta
Alumni
Central Webteam
GLUG-T
OSUG
Spider
Cultural Societies
Amruthavarshini
SPIC-MACAY
Fine Arts
Visual Arts Club
Dance Troupe
Music Troupe
Thespians' Society
Hobby Groups
Cinema Paradiso
PSI Club
RMI
Core Members
Vox Lumos
Core Members
Language Groups
Aayam
Balls By Picasso
Tamil Mandram
Student Publications
The Pierian Spring
Writers' Circle
Core Members
Social Services
Apekshaa
CRY
Office Bearers
National Cadet Corps
National Service Scheme
Sports
Karate Club
National Sports Organisation
Trekking Club
Events
Alumni Day
Convocation
Convocation 2007
Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam's Convocation Address
Festember
Institute Day
Institute Day Prize Winners
NITTFEST
Pragyan
Sports Day
Symposiums
Upcoming Events
Workshops
Facilities and Services
Campus Communication Services
Computer Support Group
CAD/CAM
Computer Center Working Committee
Contact Address
Continuing Education Programmes
Hardware
Software
CSG Staff
Estate Maintenance
Staffs
Hospital
Staffs
Hostels and Mess
Hostel Administration
Hostels
Messes
Rules and Regulations for Hostel Residents
Staffs
Library
e-resources
Journals
Journals
Recent Advances
Services Offered
Staffs
Shopping Center
Security
Staffs
Physical Education
Staff
The Swimming Pool
Training and Placement
Download
Faculty
Professor and Head
Publications
Officer - Placement
Officer - Training
The Monthly Message
January, 2008
February, 2008
March, 2008
April, 2008
May, 2008
Campus Placement Procedure
Staffs
Why recruit at NITT
Transport
Staffs
Office of the Dean Students
Mess Bill Information
Places to Visit
Student Welfare
Student Association